Is McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- coated on one side with milk
- plain chocolate
- orange-flavoured chocolate
- mint chocolate
- chocolate 'chips' within the biscuit mix
- +4 more
coated on one side with milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Also Are Available, Coated On One Side With Milk, Dark Or White Chocolate, Originally Produced By Mcvitie's In 1925 As The Chocolate Homewheat Digestive, Other Recent Varieties Include The Basic Biscuit With Chocolate Shavings Throughout (Chocolate 'Chips' Within The Biscuit Mix), Or A Layer Of Caramel, Mint Chocolate, Orange-flavoured Chocolate, Or Plain Chocolate
Check McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


