Is McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Also Are Available, Coated On One Side With Milk, Dark Or White Chocolate, Originally Produced By Mcvitie's In 1925 As The Chocolate Homewheat Digestive, Other Recent Varieties Include The Basic Biscuit With Chocolate Shavings Throughout (Chocolate 'Chips' Within The Biscuit Mix), Or A Layer Of Caramel, Mint Chocolate, Orange-flavoured Chocolate, Or Plain Chocolate

Check McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping