Is Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • yogurt dressing

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60.6% Cooked Potato, Water, Rapeseed Oil, 5.1% Crème Fraîche (milk), Sugar, Yogurt Dressing (whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins), Herbs (chives, Dill), Onion Granules, Spices (mustard Seeds, Lovage Root, Chilli Pepper, Turmeric), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Modified Starch (maize, Potato), Parsnip Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Mustard and Egg.

Check Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep