Is Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- whole milk
- milk
- natural flavourings
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetates
- yogurt dressing
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60.6% Cooked Potato, Water, Rapeseed Oil, 5.1% Crème Fraîche (milk), Sugar, Yogurt Dressing (whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins), Herbs (chives, Dill), Onion Granules, Spices (mustard Seeds, Lovage Root, Chilli Pepper, Turmeric), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Modified Starch (maize, Potato), Parsnip Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Mustard and Egg.
Check Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Unknown · Whole


