Is Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • sodium acetates

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60.6% Cooked Potato, Water, Rapeseed Oil, 5.1% Crème Fraîche (milk), Sugar, Yogurt Dressing (whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins), Herbs (chives, Dill), Onion Granules, Spices (mustard Seeds, Lovage Root, Chilli Pepper, Turmeric), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Modified Starch (maize, Potato), Parsnip Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Mustard and Egg.

Check Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep