Is Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whole egg
- 39% mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
43% Cabbage, 39% Mayonnaise, (water, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Egg, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), 13% Carrot, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Water, 1% Diced Onion, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Beta Carotene. Contains Egg.
Check Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Container, Spreadable


