Is Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

43% Cabbage, 39% Mayonnaise, (water, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Egg, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), 13% Carrot, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Water, 1% Diced Onion, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Beta Carotene. Contains Egg.

Check Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryCreamySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyViscous
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSide DishTopping
Vegetarian? Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw | Spoonful