Is Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 6Pk Berry Blast 6 X 125G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- halal gelatine
- calcium
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Strawberries, Thickeners (1442,415), Halal Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (332), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (120), Cultures (Acidophilus,Bifidus), Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Berries (Boysenberries,Blackberries,Strawberries), Thickener (1442), Halal Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Flavour, Natural Colour (120), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (330,331), Cultures (Acidophilus,Bifidus), Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Berries (Boysenberries,Blackberries,Strawberries), Thickener (1442), Cream, Halal Gelatine, Flavour, Mineral (Calcium), Natural Colour (120), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (330,331), Cultures (Acidophilus,Bifidus)
Check Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 6Pk Berry Blast 6 X 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 6Pk Berry Blast 6 X 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Mountain Berry Blast - 8-20 Fl. Oz.
Mio Sport Berry Blast
Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Smooth Yoghurt 6Pk Berry Blast 6 X 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


