Is Meadow Gold 1% Lowfat Buttermilk Paper - 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • less than 1% of nonfat milk, food starch-modified
  • of nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Less than 1% of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Meadow Gold 1% Lowfat Buttermilk Paper - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadow Gold 1% Lowfat Buttermilk Paper - 1 Quart is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingDrinking