Is Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, butter-like flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture even when refrigerated. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and for cooking. Reviewers frequently comment on consistent spreadability, reliable everyday performance and good value, with occasional notes about personal taste preferences and packaging convenience for households.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, butter-like flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture even when refrigerated. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and for cooking. Reviewers frequently comment on consistent spreadability, reliable everyday performance and good value, with occasional notes about personal taste preferences and packaging convenience for households.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (containing 47% Canola Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Milk Solids, Preservative (202), Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins (A, D), Natural Flavour
Check Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


