Is MEAL BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy nuggets

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE], GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ROASTED PECANS, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOW NUGGETS (LACTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM ASCORBATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHELATE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM SELENITE], CELLULOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check MEAL BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep