Is Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- salmon
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- salted butter
- garlic parmesan butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salmon, color added through feed, shaved brussels sprouts, cooked parboiled rice, water, rice, garlic parmesan butter, salted butter, minced garlic, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, roasted minced garlic, sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley, brown sugar seasoning, sugar, brown sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of honey, smoke flavor, paprika, color, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil, and silicon dioxide
Check Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


