Is Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- garlic parmesan butter
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salmon, color added through feed, shaved brussels sprouts, cooked parboiled rice, water, rice, garlic parmesan butter, salted butter, minced garlic, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, roasted minced garlic, sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley, brown sugar seasoning, sugar, brown sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of honey, smoke flavor, paprika, color, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil, and silicon dioxide
Check Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal for One, Brown Sugar Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


