Is Meal Mart Amazing Meals Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • eggs
  • chicken bones for broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BONES FOR BROTH, CHICKEN, EGGS, CARROTS, MATZO MEAL(WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), COLARABBI, ONIONS, ROOTS, RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PALM OIL, GRANULATED ONION, BAKING POWDER, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Meal Mart Amazing Meals Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meal Mart Amazing Meals Chicken Soup is available at 4 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep