Is Meal Mart Turkey Franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
- natural flavor
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSTARD (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITIRTE
Check Meal Mart Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Meal Mart Turkey Franks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry


