Is MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SUPER COOKIE CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • vanilla cream topping
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • dried egg white
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +9 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY COCOA CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH), VANILLA CREAM TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL ALMOND BUTTER, WHEAT GERM.

Check MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SUPER COOKIE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep