Is MEAL SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum wheat flour
- durum flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- flavoring
- modified food starch
enriched durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK FAT, MILK], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGGS, ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG WHITES, SPICES), WATER, GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), ONIONS, SPINACH, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, CREAM, CELERY, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES.
Check MEAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Frozen


