Is Mealtime Fruit Dip, Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, WATER, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]). POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mealtime Fruit Dip, Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking