No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER CHESTNUTS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CABBAGE, CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, LEEKS, CELERY, SPINACH, PEAS, POTATO CAULIFLOWER], SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LESS STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach | Spoonful