This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER CHESTNUTS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CABBAGE, CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, LEEKS, CELERY, SPINACH, PEAS, POTATO CAULIFLOWER], SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LESS STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach | Spoonful