Is Meat & Cheese Snack Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • cube hard salami
  • pork
  • monterey jack cheese cubes
  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese cubes
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • greek yogurt dip
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROSEMARY FLAVORED CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOFT BREAD STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SESAME TAHINI, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), GREEK YOGURT DIP (CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CUCUMBER, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, DILL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Meat & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Piece, Crackers, Bread Sticks, Dip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmamiSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingSandwich