Is Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Natural Flavoring, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Spice Extractive No Msg, Gluten Free

Check Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetSalty
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping