Is Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Natural Flavoring, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Spice Extractive No Msg, Gluten Free

Check Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetSalty
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping