Is Meat Counter Beef Ground Beef Pub Burger 85% Lean 15% Fat - 1.75 LB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • up to 15% chicken broth
  • thin sliced boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavorings

up to 15% chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat, Contains Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings

Check Meat Counter Beef Ground Beef Pub Burger 85% Lean 15% Fat - 1.75 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Meat Counter Beef Ground Beef Pub Burger 85% Lean 15% Fat - 1.75 LB | Spoonful