Is MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • natural flavor

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND BEEF, ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS TORULA YEAST), OREGANO.

Check MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepTopping