Is Meat lovers breakfast burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • uncured bacon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • +4 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
pepper jack cheese
uncured bacon

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Sausage, Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Scrambled Eggs, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Water, White Cheddar Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Pepper Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Jalapeño Peppers, Enzymes, Uncured Bacon, Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Green Chile Peppers, Mozzarella Cheese, Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tortilla, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes

Check Meat lovers breakfast burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Meat lovers breakfast burrito | Spoonful