Is MEAT LOVERS HEARTY POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, CRUMBLED SAUSAGE AND BACON IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavor
- +1 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES: RUSSET POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE. EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER. CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NON FAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC. SAUSAGE: PORK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS. SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR. BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.
Check MEAT LOVERS HEARTY POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, CRUMBLED SAUSAGE AND BACON IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAT LOVERS HEARTY POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, CRUMBLED SAUSAGE AND BACON IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


