Is Meat Simple By H-E-B Tex-Mex Queso With Brisket Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pit-smoked & chopped brisket

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pico De Gallo (tomato, Onion, Lime Juice, JalapeÑo Pepper, Green Onion, Cilantro, Serrano Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), White American Pasteurized Process Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]), Yellow American Pasteurized Process Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract And Apo-carotenal [colors], Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]), Pit-smoked & Chopped Brisket (beef, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Black Pepper, Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Meat Simple By H-E-B Tex-Mex Queso With Brisket against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Meat Simple By H-E-B Tex-Mex Queso With Brisket | Spoonful