Is Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground beef
  • meatballs
  • parmesan cheese

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Meatballs (Ground Beef, Seasoning [Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Parsley, Canola Oil, Vinegar Powder], Water), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper

Check Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meatball Parmesan Calzones, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go