Is Meatball Parmesan Grinder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • roman cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • eggs
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • meatballs
  • MSG
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +7 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs (Beef, Garlic Juice, Salt,sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Drief Beed Stock, Msg, Carrot Powder, Flavorings, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, Ammonium Chloride, And Calcium Propionate), Eggs, Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Roman Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, And Rennet), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Red And Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Milk Protein Hydrolysate, Spicer, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nha, Bt Citric Acid, And Soy Lecithin), Grinder Roll Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mono, Riboflavin And Folic Acida, Vital Wheat Glutn, Us500 Datem, Dextrose, Postassium Bromate, Ada, Marinara Sauce Peeled Potatoes, Tomato P, Oil Blend (Soy And Olive), Romano Cheese, Basil, Black Pepper, Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Oregano

Check Meatball Parmesan Grinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking