Is Meatball Parmesan Grinder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • meatballs
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs (Beef, Garlic Juice, Salt,sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Drief Beed Stock, Msg, Carrot Powder, Flavorings, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, Ammonium Chloride, And Calcium Propionate), Eggs, Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Roman Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, And Rennet), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Red And Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Milk Protein Hydrolysate, Spicer, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nha, Bt Citric Acid, And Soy Lecithin), Grinder Roll Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mono, Riboflavin And Folic Acida, Vital Wheat Glutn, Us500 Datem, Dextrose, Postassium Bromate, Ada, Marinara Sauce Peeled Potatoes, Tomato P, Oil Blend (Soy And Olive), Romano Cheese, Basil, Black Pepper, Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Oregano

Check Meatball Parmesan Grinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking