Is MEATBALLS WITH BBQ SAUCE TENDER MEATBALLS IN A SWEET AND SMOKY BARBEQUE SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • fish
  • beef
  • cooked meatballs
  • anchovies
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Water, Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt), Water, Tomato Paste, Corn Syrup Solids, White Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy) And Tamarind), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Red Pepper Sauce (Red And Tabasco Peppers, Vinegar, Salt)

Check MEATBALLS WITH BBQ SAUCE TENDER MEATBALLS IN A SWEET AND SMOKY BARBEQUE SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEATBALLS WITH BBQ SAUCE TENDER MEATBALLS IN A SWEET AND SMOKY BARBEQUE SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich