Is MEATLESS BEEF STYLE MEATBALLS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), ONION SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT BLEND [POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT], SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT), WHEAT GLUTEN, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALT EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CELLULOSE FIBER.

Check MEATLESS BEEF STYLE MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish