Is Meatless Burger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING, FRUCTOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN WHEAT), SOY FIBRE, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, BEET POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOUR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (FERROUS ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)).

Check Meatless Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meatless Burger is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep