Is MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybeans

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), WATER, MEATLESS CHICK’N (WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR BEET FIBER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEAS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONION, GARAM MASALA SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, AND SPICES), CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GHEE (CONVENTIONAL CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, SPICE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, SPICES AND SALT)

Check MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA | Spoonful