Is MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), WATER, MEATLESS CHICKâN (WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR BEET FIBER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEAS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONION, GARAM MASALA SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, AND SPICES), CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GHEE (CONVENTIONAL CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, SPICE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, SPICES AND SALT)
Check MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


