Is MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), WATER, MEATLESS CHICKâN (WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR BEET FIBER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEAS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONION, GARAM MASALA SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, AND SPICES), CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GHEE (CONVENTIONAL CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, SPICE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, SPICES AND SALT)
Check MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


