Is MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • conventional clarified butter ghee
  • natural flavors

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
heavy cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), WATER, MEATLESS CHICK’N (WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR BEET FIBER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEAS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONION, GARAM MASALA SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, AND SPICES), CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GHEE (CONVENTIONAL CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, SPICE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, SPICES AND SALT)

Check MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go