Is Villa Mediterranean Basil Pesto Chunky Dip Lactose Free?

Description
Herb-forward, aromatic dip with a chunky, spoonable texture that spreads easily and clings to crackers and bread. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, pasta mix-in, or pizza finish. Customer reviews frequently note robust flavor, satisfying texture and versatility, with convenience cited as a key positive, and sold in 135g.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, aromatic dip with a chunky, spoonable texture that spreads easily and clings to crackers and bread. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, pasta mix-in, or pizza finish. Customer reviews frequently note robust flavor, satisfying texture and versatility, with convenience cited as a key positive, and sold in 135g.
Ingredients
Cashews (40%), Canola Oil, Basil (10%), Spinach, Concentrated White Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (326), Parmesan Cheese (3.2%) (Contains Milk), Garlic, Salt, Preservative (202), Antioxidant (300), Spice, Traces of Wheat, Egg, Soy, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.
Check Villa Mediterranean Basil Pesto Chunky Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villa Mediterranean Basil Pesto Chunky Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Villa Mediterranean Basil Pesto Chunky Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


