Is Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cream
- cream po
- im milk
- milk solids
- cream cheese
- from beef
- natural flavour
- gelatine
- 1442
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Sour Cream Cream, Skim Milk, Thickener,(1442), Gelatine (from Beef), Milk Solids, Emulsi,fier (339), Culture, Cream Cheese (16%) (Cream, Sk,im Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270,), Emulsifiers (450, 452, 451, 339), Thickener (40,1), Natural Flavour, Onion, Diced Tomatoes (7%), V,inegar, Cashews (4.6%), Coriander (2.8%), Cream Po,wder, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Seasoning),, Tomato Flakes (1.4%), Spices (Including Coriande,r, Cumin, Contain Traces of Wheat), Salt, Acidity,Regulators (326, 330), Maize Thickener (1442), Lem,on Juice, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Garlic Extract,,Garlic, Stabiliser (412), Preservative (202), Must,ard Flour, Antioxidant (300), Mineral Salt (509),,Traces of Egg, Soy, Sesame & Other Tree Nuts.
Check Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


