Is Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE (WATER, RICE), SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, SALT), TZATZIKI SAUCE (WATER, CUCUMBER, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, STABILIZER BLEND [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), BELL PEPPER, ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [PREVENT CAKING]), CUCUMBER, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE])
Check Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meal Prep · Bowl, Packaged


