Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE WILD CAUGHT BRISLING SARDINES WITH OLIVE OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED PEPPER, BASIL, AND OREGANO, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- naturally wood smoked brisling sardines
- 2g of omega-3 fatty acids per serving
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturally Wood Smoked Brisling Sardines, Pure Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Black Olives, Red Pepper, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, Salt, Pepper, Contains: Fish, Contains 2G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving, Contains 2G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving, Contains 2G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving
Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE WILD CAUGHT BRISLING SARDINES WITH OLIVE OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED PEPPER, BASIL, AND OREGANO, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN STYLE WILD CAUGHT BRISLING SARDINES WITH OLIVE OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED PEPPER, BASIL, AND OREGANO, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Bettergoods Red Petite Potatoes With Olive Oil, Sea Salt And Cracked Pepper
Red Petite Potatoes with Olive Oil, Italian Herbs and Parmesan
MARGHERITA OLIVE OIL BASED SAUCE TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, ROBUST TOMATOES AND BASIL ULTRA THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN STYLE WILD CAUGHT BRISLING SARDINES WITH OLIVE OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED PEPPER, BASIL, AND OREGANO, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


