Is MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO SMALL BATCH SALSA, MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fire roasted tomatoes (fire roasted tomatoes, tomato juice), tomato puree (water, tomato paste), diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice), roasted onions, guajillo pepper puree (water, dried guajillo chile), cane sugar, roasted garlic puree (garlic, water, natural flavor, citric acid), salt, cilantro, smoked serrano pepper powder, paprika, adds a trivial amount of added sugars per serving
Check MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO SMALL BATCH SALSA, MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO SMALL BATCH SALSA, MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO SMALL BATCH SALSA, MEDIUM CHARRED TOMATO SMOKED SERRANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


