Is MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- chorizo sausage
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Roasted Poblano Chili Peppers, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 2% of: Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices [Includes Cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Allspice, Chili Pepper, Coriander], Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavoring [Includes Rosemary Extract, Garlic Powder, Green Tea Extract], Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Red Peppers, Salt, Disodium Phosphate-Dihydrate, Trisodium Citrate, Roasted Garlic, DATEM, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


