Is MEDIUM HATCH CHILE SALSA VERDE, MEDIUM Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATILLOS (GREEN TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HATCH CHILIES, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check MEDIUM HATCH CHILE SALSA VERDE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM HATCH CHILE SALSA VERDE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


