Is MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • glucono delta lactone
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, YOGURT (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, BACTERIAL CULTURE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HATCH CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, SERRANO CHILE PEPPERS, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, GUAR GUM, SPICE, CILANTRO, PARSLEY, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACT.

Check MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping