Is MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, YOGURT (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, BACTERIAL CULTURE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HATCH CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, SERRANO CHILE PEPPERS, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, GUAR GUM, SPICE, CILANTRO, PARSLEY, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACT.
Check MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA WING SAUCE, MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILE CREMA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


