Is MEDIUM HEAT ORGANIC FIREHOUSE CHILI, MEDIUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC NAVY BEANS, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION PUREE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC), ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO.
Check MEDIUM HEAT ORGANIC FIREHOUSE CHILI, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM HEAT ORGANIC FIREHOUSE CHILI, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Can


