Is MEDIUM LOADED WITH ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS & GARLIC ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, CILANTRO, MILD YELLOW PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC , CIDER VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, SUGAR, SALT , SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) .
Check MEDIUM LOADED WITH ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS & GARLIC ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM LOADED WITH ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS & GARLIC ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
MEDIUM LOADED WITH ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS & GARLIC ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


