Is MEDIUM MEXICAN GRILL & CANTINA GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spicy dip offers a smooth texture with small chunks and a balanced tang. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos and burritos, or stirred into grain bowls. Reviewers report consistent medium heat, fresh flavor, convenient jarred handling, and suitability for casual gatherings and party trays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatllos, Soybean Oil, Green Chile Peppers, Avocado Puree (Avocado, Water, Salt, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid [to protect flavor], Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Citric Acid [to acidify]), Cilantro, Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (to protect flavor), Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid (to acidify), Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Cilantro, Yellow 5, Blue 1, and Yellow 6.

Check MEDIUM MEXICAN GRILL & CANTINA GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDIUM MEXICAN GRILL & CANTINA GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking